All arriving visitors to the DR need a valid passport for entry. Your passport must be valid for at least six months after the date of return, and it must have sufficient pages for entry and exit stamps.

***AS OF APRIL 2018, tourists who previously needed to purchase a US$10 tourist card ("Tarjeta de Turista") upon entry NO LONGER need to do so as the US$10 fee is now included in the airfare. Check out this blog post for more information.

Tourist visits are valid for 30 days. Should you overstay by a few weeks or months, you will bear a scaled exit charge at the airport when you leave. The current charges range from US$60 (RD$2,500) for 1 to 3 months overstay to US$115 (or RD$5,000) for one year.

The customs lines can be a pain or it can be easy, depending on the airport in which you land. They usually don’t go through your things if you are traveling light and are a short-term tourist.

ALWAYS consult your Embassy to determine if you need to obtain a separate visa for entry to the DR.

For Americans staying a week or more, it's always a good idea to register your presence in the DR with State Department's Smart Traveler Enrollment Program (STEP)–for keeping up to date on any important travel alerts and news.

***

Partly excerpted from Moon Dominican Republic (Moon Travel Guides, 2016 edition) - to be updated this Fall.